HKFYG Lee Shau Kee College

Wis­dom in Action

2011-2012 Clubs and Societies

Purposes

  • To broaden students' interests and develop their potential outside the classroom. 
  • To promote proper behaviours and cultivate positive values.
  • To provide students with opportunities in applying their skills and knowledge in daily life situation and to spend the leisure wisely.
  • To build up harmonious environment in school and create good relationships between students and teachers and among students themselves.
  • To develop students' confidence, self-discipline and leadership skills as well as their collaboration and communication skills through taking up responsibilities in school.
  • To enhance students' sense of belonging and awareness towards their school and community.
  • To develop life-long learning capabilities that are needed in our ever-changing society.

 

 

2011-2012 Clubs

 

* Club in-charge

 

CCAs

Teacher in-charges

Training Schedule

Time

Interest Class

1

Art Club

*Coey Woo,
Vicky Chu

Wednesday
(twice per month)

4:15-6:15

2

Chinese Culture Club 
(中國文化學會)

*Roger Chan,
Ms Lung,
Tian Tain Wang

Tuesday
(once per month)

4:15-5:30

3

Dance Team

*Zoe Cheung

Every Tuesday &
Thursday

4:15-5:30

4

Drama Club

*Katie Millard.,
Carrie Chan,
Nicole Li,
Clara Waygood,
NET

Every Thursday

4:15-6:00

5

Chess Club

* Gary Tam

Tuesday
(twice per month)

4:20-5:20

6

LEAD Project

*David Chan,
Raymond Chan,
Tom Chau

Every Tuesday

4:15-5:30

7

Media Production Team

*Carol Chow,
Martin Lam,
KH Wong

Every Tuesday

4:15-5:30

8

Music Club --  Choir

*Sandy Yeung,
Anita Lam

Every Monday

4:15-5:30

9

Music Club --  Percussion

Every Wednesday

45 mins

10

Music Club -- Clarinet

Every Monday

11

Music Club -- Flute

Every Thursday

12

Music Club -- Oboe

Every Tuesday

13

Music Club -- Trombone

Every Tuesday

14

Music Club -- Trumpet

Every Tuesday

15

Music Club -- Cello

Every Monday

16

Music Club -- Viola

17

Music Club -- Violin

18

Music Club -- Horn

Every Tuesday

19

Music Club -- Ensemble

Every Thursday

4:15-5:30

20

Public Speech and Debate Club

*Peggy Chau,
Renita S.,
Sammy Ming, Helice Chan

Tuesday
(once per two weeks)

4:15-5:30

21

Reading Club

* Josephine Hung

Monday
(once per month)

 

22

Student Fellowship

*Cheung Man,
Robin Au,
Cecile Poon,
Beebe Cheung

Every Thursday

lunch time / 4:15-5:30

School Team (overall incharge: Patrick Kwong)

23

Boys Badminton Team

Ann Tai,
Mr Tam Pak Ching

Monday

4:15-6:15

24

Girls Badminton Team

Tuesday

4:15-6:15

25

Boys Basketball Team

*Ng Wai Fung,
Tong Wei,
Jacky Lam

Monday & Friday

4:15-6:15

26

Boys Table-tennis Team

Patrick Kwong

Wednesday & Friday

4:15-6:15

27

Boys Handball Team

Patrick Kwong

Tuesday

4:15-6:15

28

Fencing Team

Bonnie Mok,
Mr Chan Shek Fung(external instructor)

Wednesday & Saturday

Wed:4:15-6:15
Sat:12-2pm

29

Girls Volleyball Team

Alex Kwan,
Bonnie Mok

Monday & Thursday

4:15-6:15

30

Athletics & Cross Country Team

Ann Tai

Tuesday & Friday

Tue: 4:15-6:00

Tue & Fri: 7:00-7:45

31

Swimming Team

Patrick Kwong

No Regular Training

 

32

Soccer Team

Patrick Kwong

Monday

4:15-6:30

Service / Uniform Team

33

St.John Youth Cadet

*Leo Lam,
Kayee Lee

Saturday

2:00-5:00

34

Scout

*Eddie Sung,
Emma Yeung

Saturday

9:00-12:00

35

Prefect Team

* Pansy Chow

   

36

Librarian Team

* S.C. Hung

   

37

English Ambassador

* Priscilla Ng,
Sammy Ming,
Pang Ren

   

38

MCE Ambassador

* Catherine Ho