HKFYG Lee Shau Kee College

Wis­dom in Action

2012-2013 Clubs and Societies

Purposes and Objectives

 

  • To broaden students’ interests and develop their potential outside the classroom.  
  •  To promote proper behaviours and cultivate positive values. 
  •  To provide students with opportunities in applying their skills and knowledge in life situation and social context and   means to spend the leisure wisely. 
  •  To train students’ leadership skills through their assumption of responsibilities in school and develop their collaboration and communication skills. 
  •  To improve relationships between students and teachers and among students themselves, and to enhance students’ sense of belonging towards their school and community.

 

 

2012-2013 Clubs and Societies

 

* Club in-charge

 

CCAs

Teacher in-charges

Training Schedule

Time

Intellectual / Academic / Spiritual / Interest Groups

1

Art Club

*Coey Woo, Vicky Chu

Wednesday (twice per month)

4:15-6:15

2

Chinese Culture Club

(中國文化學會)

* WW Lung, Roger Chan,

Candice Wang

Tuesday (once per month)

4:15-5:30

3

Dance Team

*Zoe Cheung

Every Tuesday & Thursday

4:15-5:30

4

Drama Club

*Carrie Chan, Makin Ma,

RenitaS.,Nicole Li,

Ren Pang, Tony Wei,

 JosephyYeung,

Anita Lam, NETs

Every Thursday

4:15-6:00

5

Chess Club

* Gary Tam

Tuesday (twice per month)

4:20-5:20

6

LEAD Project

*David Chan,

Raymond Chan,

Chan Hung Kwan

Every Tuesday

4:15-5:30

7

Media Production Team

*Carol Chow,

YW Lai,

Raymond Chan,

Tom Chow

Tuesday

(once per month) or under request

4:15-5:30

8

Music Club --  Choir

*Sandy Yeung,

Anita Lam

Every Monday

4:15-5:30

9

Music Club - 

Handchime Ensemble

Every Tuesday

4:15-5:30

10

Music Club – Orchestra

Every Thursday

4:15-5:45

11

Music Club -- Violin

Every Monday

After School

45 mins/ lesson

12

Music Club -- Viola

 

13

Music Club -- Clarinet

 

14

Music Club -- Trombone

Every Tuesday

15

Music Club -- Trumpet

16

Music Club -- Horn

17

Music Club -- Cello

Every Wednesday

18

Music Club -- Oboe

19

Music Club -- Flute

Every

Tuesday/Wednesday

20

Music Club --  Percussion

Every Friday

21

Public Speech and Debate Club

*Peggy Chau, Rachel Zhang, JosephyYeung

Tuesday (once per two

weeks)

4:15-5:30

22

Student Fellowship

*Robin Au, Cheung Man,

Beebe Cheung

Every Thursday

lunch time / 4:15-5:30

 

Sport School Teams (overall in-charge: Ann Tai)

 

CCAs

Teacher in-charges

Training Schedule

Time

23

Sports Council

Ann Tai

Wednesday (twice per month)

Lunch Time

24

Boys Badminton Team

*Ann Tai,

Mr Tam Pak Ching

Monday

4:15-6:15

25

Girls Badminton Team

Tuesday

4:15-6:15

26

Boys Basketball Team

* Tong Wei, Jacky Lam

Monday & Friday

4:15-6:15

27

Rugby Team

Joseph Wong

and external coach

Thursday

4:15-6:15

28

Boys Table-tennis Team

Joseph Wong

Wednesday & Friday

4:15-6:15

29

Boys Handball Team

Joseph Wong

Tuesday

4:15-6:15

30

Fencing Team

*Bonnie Mok,

Mr Chan Shek Fung(external instructor)

Wednesday & Saturday

Wed:4:15-6:15

Sat:12-2pm

31

Girls Volleyball Team

Alex Kwan, Bonnie Mok

Monday & Thursday

4:15-6:15

32

AthleticsTeam

Ann Tai

No Regular Training

 

33

Swimming Team

Ann Tai, Bonnie Mok

No Regular Training

 

34

Tennis Team

Joseph Wong

Thursday

5:00-6:00

35

Soccer Team

Joseph Wong

Monday

4:15-6:30

36

Cross Country Team

Ann Tai

Monday, Wednesday& Friday

(no training after HKSSF

competition until Easter Holiday)

Mon & Fri:

4:30-5:45,          

Mon, Wed& Fri:

7:15-7:45

Service / Uniform Team

37

St.John Youth Cadet

* Kayee Lee, Leo Lam

Saturday

2:00-5:00

38

Scouts

*Eddie Sung,

Emma Yeung

Saturday

10:00-13:00

39

Prefect Team

* Pansy Chow

 

 

40

Librarian Prefect Team

* Daisy Chow

 

 

41

English Ambassadors Team

* Priscilla Ng,

Anita Lam,

Makin Ma

 

 

42

MCE Ambassadors Team

* Catherine Ho