HKFYG Lee Shau Kee College

Wis­dom in Action

2010-2011 Clubs and Societies

Purposes

  • To broaden students' interests and develop their potential outside the classroom.  
  • To promote proper behaviours and cultivate positive values.
  • To provide students with opportunities in applying their skills and knowledge in daily life situation and to spend the leisure wisely.
  • To build up harmonious environment in school and create good relationships between students and teachers and among students themselves.
  • To develop students' confidence, self-discipline and leadership skills as well as their collaboration and communication skills through taking up responsibilities in school.
  • To enhance students' sense of belonging and awareness towards their school and community.
  • To develop life-long learning capabilities that are needed in our ever-changing society.



2010-2011 Co-curricular Activities (CCAs)

  CCAs Teacher in-charges Training Schedule Time
Interest Class
1. Art Club *Coey Woo, Ms Chu Wednesday (twice per month) 4:15-6:15
2. Chinese Culture Club (中國文化學會) *Ms Lung, Winnie Tang, Roger Chan Tuesday (once per month) 4:15-5:30
3. Dance Club *Zoe Cheung Every Tuesday & Thursday 4:15-5:30
4. DI Studio * Stanley Mak Thursday (once per month) 4:15-5:30
5. Drama Club *Katie Millard., Carrie Chan,  Nicole Li, Clara Waygood, Kyle Lipinski Every Thursday 4:15-6:00
6. Chess Club * Gary Tam Tuesday (twice per month) 4:20-5:20
7. LEAD Project *David Chan, HY Wong Every Tuesday 4:15-5:30
8. Media Production Team *Carol Chow, Catherine Ho Every Tuesday 4:15-5:30
9. Music Club --  Choir *Sandy Yeung, Anita Lam Every Monday 4:15-5:30
10 Music Club --  Percussion Every Wednesday 45 mins
11 Music Club -- Clarinet Every Monday
12. Music Club -- Flute Every Monday
13. Music Club -- Oboe Every Tuesday
14. Music Club -- Trombone Every Tuesday
15. Music Club -- Trumpet Every Tuesday
16. Music Club -- Cello Every Tuesday
17. Music Club -- Violin Every Monday
18. Music Club -- Horn Every Monday
19. Music Club -- Ensemble Every Tuesday
20 Public Speech and Debate Club *Peggy Chau, Renita S., Sammy Ming, Helice Chan Tuesday (once per two weeks) 4:15-5:30
21. Reading Club * Josephine Hung Monday (once per month)  
22. Student Fellowship *Cheung Man, Robin Au, Poon Cecile Every Thursday lunch time / 4:15-5:30
School Team (overall incharge: Bonnie Mok)
23. Boys Badminton Team Ann Tai Monday 4:15-6:15
24. Girls Badminton Team Tuesday 4:15-6:15
25. Boys Basketball Team *Ng Wai Fung, Tong Wei Monday & Friday 4:15-6:15
26. Girls Basketball Team Bonnie Mok Monday 4:15-6:15
27. Boys Table-tennis Team Patrick Kwong Wednesday & Thursday 4:15-6:15
28. Boys Handball Team Patrick Kwong Tuesday & Friday 4:15-6:15
29. Fencing Team Bonnie Mok, Mr Chan Shek Fung(external instructor) Wednesday & Saturday Wed:4:15-6:15 Sat:9:00-11:00
30. Girls Volleyball Team Bonnie Mok Monday & Thursday 4:15-6:15
31. Athletics & Cross Country Team Ann Tai Tuesday & Friday

Tue: 4:15-6:00
Tue & Fri: 7:00-7:45

32. Swimming Team Bonnie Mok No Regular Training  
33. Soccer Team Patrick Kwong Monday 4:15-6:30
Service / Uniform Team
34. St.John Youth Cadet *Leo Lam, Eddie Sung,   K.Y. Lee Saturday 2:00-5:00
35. Scout *Eddie Sung, Emma Yeung Saturday 9:00-12:00
36. Prefect Team * Pansy Chow    
37. Librarian Team * S.C. Hung    
38. English Ambassador * Priscilla Ng, Sammy Ming, Pang Ren,    
39. MCE Ambassador * Catherine Ho