HKFYG Lee Shau Kee College

Wis­dom in Action

2013-2014 Clubs and Societies

Purposes and Objectives

 

  • To broaden students’ interests and develop their potential outside the classroom.
  • To promote proper behaviours and cultivate positive values. 
  • To provide students with opportunities in applying their skills and knowledge in life situation and social context and means to spend the leisure wisely. 
  • To train students’ leadership skills through their assumption of responsibilities in school and develop their collaboration and communication skills.
  • To improve relationships between students and teachers and among students themselves, and to enhance students’ sense of belonging towards their school and community.

 

 

2013-2014 Clubs and Societies

* Club in-charge

 

CCAs

Teacher in-charges

Training Schedule

Time

Intellectual / Academic / Spiritual / Interest Groups

1

Art Club

*Coey Woo, Vicky Chu

Wednesday (twice per month)

4:15-6:15

2

Chinese Culture Club

(中國文化學會)

*  Roger Chan, WW Lung,

Candice Wang

Once per month

(To be announced)

4:15-5:30

3

Dance Team

*Zoe Cheung

Every Monday& Thursday

4:15-6:30

4

Drama Club

*Carrie Chan, Ng KaWah,

RenitaS.,Nicole Li,

Ren Pang

Every Thursday

4:15-6:30

5

Chess Club

* Gary Tam

Wednesday (1st Term) Tuesday (2nd Term)

4:20-5:20

6

LEAD Project

*Raymond Chan,

Brian Chan

Every Tuesday

4:15-5:30

7

Media Production Team

*Tom Chow,

Carol Chow, Andy Lai,

Edmond Lo

Tuesday

(once or twice per month) or under request

4:15-5:30

8

Music Club --  Choir

*Sandy Yeung,

Anita Lam

Every Monday

4:15-5:30

9

Music Club - 

Handchime Ensemble

Every Tuesday

4:15-5:30

10

Music Club –Acapella

Every Friday

4:15-5:30

11

Music Club – Orchestra

Every Thursday

4:15-5:45

12

Music Club -- Violin

Every Monday

After School

45 mins/ lesson

13

Music Club -- Viola

 

14

Music Club -- Clarinet

15

Music Club -- Trombone

Every Tuesday

16

Music Club -- Trumpet

17

Music Club -- Horn

18

Music Club -- Cello

Every Wednesday

19

Music Club -- Oboe

20

Music Club -- Flute

21

Music Club - Percussion

Every Friday

22

Public Speech and Debate Club

*Peggy Chau, Rachel Zhang, Lai Sin Tung

Tuesday

(once per twoweeks)

4:15-5:30

23

Student Fellowship

*Robin Au, Cheung Man,Beebe Cheung

Every Thursday

lunch time

24

Science Club

*Joyce Wong,

Leo Lam

Once per Month

(To be announced)

4:15 – 6:00

25

Multi-intelligence Club

*Bonnie Mok

Once or twice per month (To be announced)

4:15 – 6:00

Sport School Teams (overall in-charge: Ann Tai)

 

CCAs

Teacher in-charges

Training Schedule

Time

26

Sports Council

Ann Tai

Wednesday

(twice per month)

Lunch Time

27

Boys Badminton Team

*Ann Tai,

Mr Tam Pak Ching

Monday

4:15-6:15

28

Girls Badminton Team

Tuesday

4:15-6:15

29

Boys Basketball Team

* Tong Wei, Jacky Lam

Monday & Friday

4:15-6:15

30

Rugby Team

Joseph Wong

and external coach

Thursday

4:15-6:15

31

Boys Table-tennis Team

Joseph Wong

Tuesday

4:15-6:15

32

Fencing Team

*Bonnie Mok,

Mr Chan Shek Fung(external instructor)

Wednesday & Saturday

Wed:4:15-6:15

Sat:12-2pm

33

Girls Volleyball Team

Alex Kwan,

Bonnie Mok

Monday & Thursday

4:15-6:15

34

AthleticsTeam

Ann Tai

No Regular Training

 

35

Swimming Team

Ann Tai, Bonnie Mok

No Regular Training

 

36

Tennis Team

Joseph Wong

Thursday

4:15-6:00

37

Soccer Team

Joseph Wong

Tuesday

4:15-6:30

38

Cross Country Team

Ann Tai

Monday, Wednesday& Friday

(no training after HKSSF

competition until Easter Holiday)

Mon & Fri:

4:30 -5:45,

Mon, Wed& Fri:

7:15-7:45

Service / Uniform Team

39

St.John Youth Cadet

* Kayee Lee, Chan Wan Yan

Saturday

2:00-5:00

40

Scouts

*Eddie Sung,

Emma Yeung

Saturday

10:00-13:00

41

Prefect Team

* Jacky Lam

 

 

42

Librarian Prefect Team

* Daisy Chow

 

 

43

English Ambassadors Team

* Priscilla Ng,

Anita Lam,

Makin Ma

 

 

42

MCE Ambassadors Team

* Catherine Ho

 

 

 

Art Ambassadors Team

*Coey Woo